Skip to main content

Table 1 The content of the primary data set before and after removing human DNA fragments

From: Environmental metagenome classification for constructing a microbiome fingerprint

IDCountryCity#samplesAverage #reads per sample
    Original dataWithout human DNA
SCLChileSantiago2014,895,56010,281,642
TOKJapanTokyo2028,234,32812,172,488
AKLNew ZealandAuckland154,929,4974,849,711
HAMNew ZealandHamilton166,073,7745,999,711
OFANigeriaOffa2035,469,67634,936,176
PXOPortugalPorto605,100,5683,406,160
NYCUSANew York1268,437,4717,059,544
SACUSASacramento3425,153,71322,627,578
Together31112,757,22110,224,299